What it is
Benzyl Alcohol is an organic alcohol that naturally occurs in some fruits, like apricots.
What it does
Benzyl Alcohol is commonly used as a preservative.
In addition, it can also impart a floral-like scent to cosmetic products.
Although irritating in high amounts, it is considered safe at the small concentrations in which it is used in cosmetics.
(Sources: Contact Dermatitis, September 2011 and Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, March 2007)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.