Know Your Ingredients: Acetylated Palm Kernel Glycerides

by Gio

cosmetic counter pet peeves

What it is
Acetylated palm kernel glycerides is an acetyl ester of palm kernel glycerides.

What it does
Acetylated palm kernel glycerides is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth.
It is also used to thicken the texture of cosmetics.

Side effects
Acetylated palm kernel glycerides is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

Kiss & Make-up July 5, 2015 - 5:48 am

Thanks for the info!

Reply
Gio July 5, 2015 - 10:48 am

Melissa, my pleasure!

Reply
Janessa July 5, 2015 - 6:23 am

Over time, I’ve gotten less interested in pin-pointing down ingredients since they all react differently based on what they’re paired with. I still enjoy learning about ingredients, but I’ve learnt that people’s skin react differently too and there’s just so much to think about and I’m no longer trying to remember so many. I still remember the common ones and am content knowing if the ingredient is an emollient, vehicle, humectant, preservative, thickener, whether it makes the product shimmery so they can boast the product makes you glow, and so on. So not too specific.
😀

Reply
Gio July 5, 2015 - 10:51 am

Janessa, that is so true! I don’t think we need to remember them all, just the most important ones. But it’s good to have a guide or dictionary you can consult should you need/want to know what a specific ingredient does and if it can cause some problems. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.