Know Your Ingredients: Acetylated Castor Oil

by Gio

Castor-Oil_Plant

What it is
Acetylated Castor Oil is derived from castor oil.

What it does
Acetylated Castor Oil is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth.
In addition, it is used as a thickening agent to adjust the consistency of a formula.

Side effects
Acetylated Castor Oil is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

Stavroula DrugstoreBLover March 7, 2015 - 2:28 pm

Interesting to know, thanks Gio! I love learning about ingredients! 🙂 x

Reply
Gio March 7, 2015 - 9:40 pm

Stavroula, my pleasure. It’s a very interesting subject, isn’t it?

Reply
Kiss & Make-up March 8, 2015 - 11:50 am

Good to know 🙂

Reply
Gio March 8, 2015 - 3:38 pm

Melissa, 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.