What it is
Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is naturally produced in sebaceous glands. The type used in cosmetics is usually derived from vegetable oil.
What it does
Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from exposure to UV rays as well as from environmental exposures to ozone.
In addition, Tocopherol also hydrates skin.
Finally, it is used as a preservative. It works by preventing light from deteriorating the formula, thus keeping it good and effective for longer.
Tocopherol can cause allergies and irritations in some people.
(Source: Phytotherapy Research, October 2003)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.