What it is
Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, vegetable fatty acids, or coconut oil.
What it does
Stearyl Alcohol is an emulsifier. It prevents the separation of the oil and liquid parts of a formulation.
It is also an emollient that can make skin and hair soft and smooth.
Stearyl Alcohol is usually considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.