What it is
Triclosan is a white powder.
What it does
Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent. Because it can kill a wide range of bacteria it is used in beauty products as a preservative to make them last longer.
Triclosan is used in soaps because it remains on the hands even after they have been rinsed and so keeps killing bacteria. However, there is no study showing that soaps with Triclosan are more effective than other soaps.
In addition, this ingredient can be used in anti-acne products. When used in concentrations of 0.05& or above, it can kill the bacteria that’s causing acne.
Triclosan is also used in deodorants for its ability to kill the bacteria that cause bad body odor.
Overuse of Triclosan may make bacteria more resistant to antibacterial agents. In the European Union, this ingredient can be used in cosmetics and personal products in concentration of 0.3% or lower.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.