What it is
Safflower Oil is an oily liquid that can also be used to cook. It is derived from the seeds of the Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) plant and is high in Linoleic Acid (an essential fatty acid).
What it does
Safflower Oil forms a barrier on the skin that slows down water loss, keeping skin hydrated. It also makes skin softer and smoother.
In addition, this ingredients has antioxidant properties when ingested but we don’t know yet if it has the same effects when applied topically on the skin.
Safflower Oil is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.