What it is
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate) is a form of Vitamin A. It is produced from Retinol (Vitamin A) and Palmitic Acid (a fatty acid). It is easily absorbed by the skin. Once absorbed, it turns first into retinol and then into retinoic acid.
What it does
Retinyl Palmitate is a skin and hair conditioning agent. It reduces flaking and restores suppleness, thus improving the appearance of dry and damaged skin.
It is also an effective antioxidant: it improves collagen production and plumps skin, helping smooth out fine lines.
Retinyl Palmitate can cause irritations. While it is true that it is gentler than retinol and is therefore a better choice for people with sensitive skin, it needs to be used in high concentrations for it to be effective, so it could still cause negative reactions in some people.
It can also cause sun sensitivity, so products containing retinyl palmitate should always be used in conjunction with a sunscreen.
In addiction, Retinyl Palmitate can oxidize and lose all its benefits when exposed to light and air.
Retinyl Palmitate should be avoid by women who are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.