What it is
Nitrocellulose, also called Cellulose Nitrate, is a derivative of cellulose, which is then treated with water or alcohol and sold as a wet powder.
What it does
Nitrocellulose is mostly used in nail polish due to its film-forming properties: when it dries, it forms a tough, shiny and durable protective layer on the nails, but still allows them to breathe.
Nitrocellulose is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.