What it is
Isopropyl Myristate is a colourless liquid.
What it does
Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient that softens and smooths skin.
It is also used as a thickening agent.
Although studies claiming that Isopropyl Myristate is comedogenic were considered unreliable because performed on animals, my skin always breaks out when I use a skincare product with a high amount of it. That’s why I’m sure that, if reliable tests were carried out, they’d find Isopropyl Myristate to be comedogenic after all.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.