What it is
Isopropyl Alcohol (also called Isopropanol) is a colorless liquid with a strong odor. It evaporates quickly on the skin.
What it does
Isopropyl Alcohol is used in beauty products for several reasons: as a solvent to dissolve other substances, to reduce the tendency of products to foam when they are shaken and to decrease the thickness of liquids.
In addition Isopropyl Alchol has antibacterial properties and can be used to prevent or kill bacteria in OTC antiseptic drug products.
Isopropyl Alcohol is very drying and irritating to the skin. In addition, it can generate free radical damage.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.