What it is
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil is an oil obtained by the kernels of Coconut. It is rich in vitamins and fatty acids.
What it does
Coconut oil moisturizes and softens the skin.
Coconut Oil also helps protect against the sun rays. It can block out about 20% of UV rays, so it can enhance the effectiveness of your sunscreen (never use it as a substitute of it though!).
Coconut oil has antibacterial and cleansing properties as well.
Finally, coconut oil is one of the few oils that can actually penetrate hair, moisturizing it from within.
Coconut oil can clog pores.
Allergic reactions are rare, but can occur.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.