What it is
Carmine is a bright red pigment that comes from the dried female cochineal (Coccus cacti) beetle.
What it does
Carmine is used in cosmetics, including lipsticks, eyeshadows, nail polishes and even mascaras, to give them a red color.
Carmine can cause irritations and allergies in some people.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.