What it is
Anise, also called aniseed, is derived from the star anise plant.
What it does
Anise has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. The latter come from one its components, anethole, which is effective against bacteria, fungi and yeast.
Anise contains some fragrant compounds that can cause irritations in some people.
In addition, it can cause photosensitivity, so it should always be used in conjunction with a broad spectrum sunscreen.
(Sources: Phytotherapy Research, February 2002)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.