What it is
Anisaldehyde is a clear liquid with a strong, powerful odour. Although it can be derived from plants, it is usually made synthetically.
What it does
Anisaldehyde is used to impart a certain fragrance to cosmetics.
Anisaldehyde can cause irritations in some people.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.