What it is
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate can be derived from coconut.
What it does
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is a surfactant: it cleans skin and hair by helping water mix with dirt and oil so that they can be rinsed away.
Although considered gentle, Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate can be irritating to those with sensitive skin.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.