What it is
Allantoin is a white powder. It can be found in plants, like comfrey and horse chestnut, and in the urine of most mammals. The type that is most commonly used in cosmetics and skincare products though derives from urea and glyoxylic acid.
What it does
Allantoin has anti-irritant, soothing and healing properties: it calms down irritations, helps shed the upper layers of dead skin cells and promotes the growth of healthy tissue. That’s why it’s effective at treating wounds,eczema, psoriasis, burns and other skin conditions.
Allaintoin, used in concentrations ranging from 0.5% to 2%, is considered safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.