What it is
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is derived from coconut oil, but can also be made synthetically in a lab.
What it does
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is an antistatic agent.
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is generally considered to be safe when used in small amounts in water-based formulas. High concentrations, instead, can be irritating.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.