What it is
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a glyceryl ester.
What it does
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient (it makes skin soft and smooth).
In addition, it is a thickener used to adjust the consistency of cosmetics.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.