What it is
Babassu oil is derived from the seeds of Orbignya oleifera plant (aka the babassu palm).
What it does
Babassu oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It contains 42% lauric acid, 17% myristic acid, 15% oleic acid, 10% palmitic acid, 4% stearic acid, and about 3% linoleic acid. They give babassu oil its excellent moisturizing properties. Similar to coconut oil, but non-greasy, babassu oil forms a protective barrier on the skin that prevents moisture loss, and keep it soft and moisturized.
Babassu oil is generally considered to be safe.
(Source: Point Of Interest)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.