What it is
Acacia Farnesiana Extract is derived from the acacia tree.
What it does
Acacia Farnesiana Extract is used to impart a fragrance to cosmetics.
While extracts derived from other types of acacia tree are considered safe, more information is needed to determine the safety of this one.
(Sources: Paula’s Choice and International Journal Of Toxicology, 2005)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.